Privacy Policy

  1. What is this Privacy Policy about? 

1.1 We are Crawford Developments Ltd

1.2 This Privacy Policy sets out how we gather and use your Personal Information in connection with the products we are marketing (Products) and your rights in relation to the Personal Information. We are bound by the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act). 

1.3 In order for you to have access to our Products you agree to us using your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). 

1.4 We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an amended version on our website. Your continued access to our Products constitutes acceptance of the changes. 

1.5 References to the Privacy Act includes any subordinate legislation, by-law, regulation, order, statutory instrument or determination made under it, any re-enactment of, or amendment to, the Privacy Act and all legislation passed in substitution for that legislation. 

 
  1. What is Personal Information? 

2.1 Personal Information is any information that can or may be used to identify you and may include (without limitation) contact details, including your name, email address, physical and/or postal address, telephone number and other contact details. 

 
  1. How do we collect your Personal Information? 

3.1 We collect Personal Information from you: 

3.1.1 In the course of marketing the Products; 

3.1.2 When you communicate with us; and 

3.1.3 When you otherwise provide it to us. 

 
  1. How do we use your Personal Information? 

4.1 We may use the Personal Information we collect for any of the following purposes: 

4.1.1 To communicate with you and assist with your queries, requests or complaints; 

4.1.2 To send you communications that we are required by law or which we need to provide. 

4.1.3 To develop, improve, analyse and evaluate our Products; 

4.1.4 To enforce any legal rights we may have; 

4.1.5 When you consent, to provide information to you about us, our products and services, other websites and services and any other important news or developments which we consider may be of interest to you; and 

4.1.6 Any other uses to which you consent. 

 
  1. Who do we share your Personal Information with? 

5.1 We may share your Personal Information: 

5.1.1 With our employees, advisors, associated entities and related companies, or employees, advisors of our associated entities or related companies who has a specific need to have access to your Personal Information; 

5.1.2To third parties who provide services for us; 

5.1.3 To third parties where we believe this is reasonable to enforce any rights against you or if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law; 

5.1.4 With law enforcement and regulatory bodies, upon a valid request or as required by law; 

5.1.5 Where we sell our business or part of our business your Personal Information may be transferred to the new owner; 

5.1.6 Where you consent we may share your Personal Information to a third party for direct marketing purposes; and 

5.1.7 Where you otherwise authorise or request us to do so. 

5.2 Third parties with whom we share your Personal Information may be located outside New Zealand. We will only do so if we believe that your Personal Information will be sufficiently protected in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

 
  1. How do we keep your Personal Information secure? 

6.1 We take reasonable steps to ensure the appropriate use of your Personal Information, to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal Information and to ensure that such Personal Information is accurately and securely maintained. 

6.2 We use the following security features: 

6.2.1 Security system to prevent ransomware and unwanted data leaks and to minimise attack surface. We control what websites can be visited using our systems; 

6.2.2 Access management system to ensure staff has access to only the data and credentials they need; 

6.2.3 Encryption of data in transit and at rest; 

6.2.4 Centralised work environment to give us the highest level of control over our work sessions; 

6.2.5 All our workflows are designed with ‘security first’ mindset. 

 
  1. How long do we keep your Personal Information for? 

7.1 We will keep your Personal Information for as long as the Products are available on the market and thereafter for as long as is reasonably necessary, having regard to the purpose of collection and in accordance with applicable legal requirements. 

 
  1. What are your rights in relation to your Personal Information? 

8.1 You have the following rights in respect of your Personal Information: 

8.1.1 Right of Access: to request access to your Personal Information; 

8.1.2 Right of Correction: to request that we correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 

8.2 We will respond to your requests within a reasonable time period but we may not be required to comply with your requests where an exception or limitation applies under the Privacy Act and/or other applicable legislations. 

8.3 You have other rights under the Privacy Act including the right to make a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (see below). 

 
  1. What happens if you have a complaint? 


9.1 If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your Personal Information has been collected or used by us, please contact us. 

9.2 We will endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz. 

 
  1. How do you contact us?

10.1 If you want to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or you otherwise need to contact us please get in touch with us at: 

10.1.1 Email:

sales@crawforddevelopments.co.nz

10.1.2 By mail to 191 Ferry Road, Phillipstown, Christchurch 8011